Privacy Policy

With us, your data is safe. Ofload follows the statutory provisions when collecting, processing, and using relevant data. We also work under the highest safety standards:

This policy covers Ofload Pty Ltd (ABN 11 633 652 749). Ofload believes privacy is an important right of customers. Ofload takes steps to protect your personal information in the ways described in this privacy policy. Ofload is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”) and associated Australian Privacy Principles (the "APPs") as amended from time to time. The APPs place obligations on Ofload in relation to the manner in which it deals with information relating to individuals. A copy of the APPs may be found on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website.


Employee Data Privacy Training
As part of our onboarding process, all employees are given training on password security, phishing, social engineering, physical security, email encryption, and safe usage of public WiFi networks, in order to protect customer data. 


Passwords

All Ofload employees are required to use an encrypted password manager so as to avoid password leaks. In terms of customer passwords, we store hashes of the passwords rather than storing the passwords themselves.


Cookies

On our website, we prompt all shippers and carriers to opt-in to the collection of cookies as per GDPR guidelines.



Employee Access to Customer Data
In terms of employees’ access to customer data, we follow the principle of least privilege, which is the idea that any user, program, or process should have only the bare minimum privileges necessary to perform their functions. In order to obtain access to data, employees must provide an adequate rationale for how this data relates to the core functioning of their role.



Sharing of Personal Data
We don’t share any data externally unless requested or provided by the user or required under relevant legal obligations. We give full control to the users in terms of the ability to change or remove data where appropriate and reasonable.

Security Certifications & Tools

Across our web platforms and mobile app, we use TLS (Transport Layer Security), the industry best practice in regards to secure communications. Our data is hosted on AWS, which has obtained the ISO 27018 Privacy Certification, a code regarding best practices in the physical storage of information on the cloud.


For more details on our information privacy and data security, below is our full privacy policy:


Privacy Policy

In the course of carrying out our activities, Digital Services Australia IV Pty Ltd ACN 633 652 749 (we, us or our) will collect, store, use and disclose personal information. We are committed to the protection of your personal information and to compliance with Australian privacy law. 

Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified or reasonably identifiable individual, whether or not the information or opinion is true, and whether or not the information is recorded in a material form. 

Types of personal information we collect and hold

We collect and hold personal information about individuals for the provision of our services and purposes connected to those services. 

Consistent with the provision of our services, the types of personal information we may collect and hold includes information related to customers and their representatives, including email addresses, names, addresses, postcodes, telephone numbers, company names, and company ACNs.

When using our Ofload mobile app, additional data will be collected such as location data. We do not store or process your asset's location unless it is engaged in an active job registered in Ofload's platform or the Ofload application is open and is tracking in the background

We will not be exposing your exact location to our customers. Locations are not displayed in real time and are displayed to our customers as being within a radius of 5km or more.

How we collect and hold personal information

We may collect such personal information from our customers and their representatives directly from them and through our registration process and order forms. 

Personal information is held securely, is subject to various security protections, and is held only for as long as the information remains relevant to the purpose for which it was collected. 

Purposes for which we hold, use, and disclose information

We will not use or disclose personal information (internally or externally) for any secondary purpose unless that secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose for which we have collected that information, and you would reasonably expect the disclosure in the circumstances, or unless you consent to that use or disclosure.

The purposes for which we hold, use, and disclose information include: 

  1. conducting our business; and

  2. providing our services;

  3. support for our customers;

  4. to third-party companies and individuals that we engage to perform certain business-related functions on our behalf (including fulfilling any of the purposes listed above); 

  5. to communicate information about our products and services or third-party products or services that may be of interest to you; and

  6. for our internal administrative, research, planning, marketing, and product development.

Access and correction

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure any personal data we collect, use or disclose is up to date and accurate.  If you believe the personal information we hold about you is not up to date or accurate, you may ask us to correct it.

You may ask us to provide you with details of the personal information we hold about you, and copies of that information. We will respond to your request and attempt to provide you with the data within 30 days of receipt of your request.

If we provide you with copies of the information you have requested, we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of providing you with that information.

Please direct all requests for access and correction to info@ofload.com.

Overseas disclosure  

We are likely to disclose personal information to entities in the following countries: Germany, Indonesia, Singapore, USA, Vietnam, Malaysia (and other

APAC countries). These countries are home to our offshore developers, employed by Ofload. They are bound by the obligations of privacy we commit to in this policy and we are responsible for their compliance. We do not disclose this to any third parties overseas.

Changes to this policy

We will review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time as needed without notice. Therefore, you should review the terms of this policy periodically to make sure that you are aware of how we collect, hold, store and use personal information.

Complaints

If you consider a breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) has occurred, you may direct your query to [info@ofload.com] and we will attempt to resolve your complaint.

If you do not consider our response satisfactory, you may contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner at its website www.oaic.giv.au or by telephone on 1300 363 992.